First Row: 1.Gary Jones 2.Edward Gresham 3.Jimmy Baxter 4. Bobby Carter 5.Jim Newborn 6. Howell McDowell
Second Row: 1.Andrea Holloway 2. Bonnie Miles 3. Sandra Pasley 4. Nancy Fortune 5. Marifree Wallace 6.Martha Compton 7. Carey Jones 8. Patsy Perkins
Third Row: 1. Celia Caldwell 2. Rachael Jones 3. Mary Smith 4.Carolyn Banks 5. Lillian Jennings 6.Geraldine Lutrell 7. Amelia Colt 9. 10. Brenda Anderson
Fourth Row: 1. Thomas Walton 2. Jerry Pearson 3.David Sexton 4.Bill Evans 5.Carl Ivie 6.Timothy Maxwell 7.David Callahan 8.Jimmy Campbell 9. Alfred Brown 10.Asa Hemperly 11.Raymond Burdette 12. Mrs. Barrow

First Row: 1.Ralph Grantham 2.Francis Campbell 3.George Walden 4._____________ 5.Bill Rozier 6._________ 7.Hal McDowell
Second Row: 1.____________2.Iris Atcheson 3. ___________4. Gail_____5. Charlotte Mathias 6. Rebecca Peek 7. Andrea Holloway 8. Bonnie Miles 9. Carol Murphy 10. Beverly Ann Coleman
Third Row:1. Charlie Oliver 2.Tommy Black  3. Sheila Knight 4. ___________ 5._______ 6. ___________ 7. Pat Nation 8.Lucille Wilson 9.Marlene Parker 10. Donny Garner 11. Mrs. Hembree
Fourth Row: 1. Bobby Lake 2. _______ 3.__________ 4. _________ 5.Jimmy Bryan 6.Jan Johnston 7. _______ 8. _________ 9. __________ 10. __________ 11. Carl Ivey 12. __________

Mrs. W.L. Harris', Kindergarten - 1946

First Row: 1.Marcus Roddy 2.Buddy Knight 3._______ 4. ________ 5. Bobby Woodall 6. Mike Ingram 7. __________
Second Row: 1.Joy Lee Pierce 2.________ 3.Jean Pope 4. _________ 5. __________ 6. _________ 7. Charlotte Peek 8.Louise Crumley  9. _________ 10. Jackie Lee 11.______________
Third Row: 1. _________ 2.Bobby Pittman 3. Judy James 4. Dale Moore 5.Marifree Wallace 6.Jeanette Chase 7. ______ 8.Rachael Jones  9.Sylvia Teal 10. Mrs. Lipes
Fourth Row: 1. Wendell Embry 2. Don Armstrong 3.Henry Sneed 4. _________ 5.Bill Evans 6. Jim Nixon 7. _________ 8. John Laramore 9. Tommy Betsill10. ______________

Ms. Farris', Second Grade -1949

Ms. Vaughn's, Third Grade -1950

First Row: 1.Charles Mayfield 2.Jack Keheley 3.Danny Howell 4. Eddie Davis 5. John Wells 6. Billy Sikes 7. Jerry Pearson
Second Row: 1.Cathryn Brown 2.Carey Jones 3. Sandra Hembree 4. Cecelia Groover 5. Jerilyn Payne 6. Martha Bagwell 7. Judy Townsend 8. Peggy Vaughht 9. Carolyn Banks 10. Betty Jean Willingham
Third Row:1. Sandy Crawford 2.Lowell Holmes 3. _____Harris 4. Rachael Strickland 5._______ 6. JoAnn Crawford 7. ______ 8.Pat Davis 9.Geraldine Lutrell 10. Brenda Anderson 11. Mrs. Millians
Fourth Row: 1. Thomas Walton 2. Asa Hemperly 3.Donnie Garner 4. Carl Powell 5.Tommy Davis 6.Gene Smarr 7. Tommy Davis 8. David Barrow 9. Paul Duvall 10. Timothy Maxwell 11. Nelson Sparks 12. Mrs. Millians

 First Row: 1.Carey Jones 2.Joy Lee Pierce 3. Edward Gresham 4. 5.6. Miss Avera
Second Row: 1.Martha Ann Brewer 2. Leonard Sorells 3. Buddy Knight 4. Charles Oliver 5. Jackie Lee 6. Diane Huff
Third Row:1.Wayne Evans 2.Judy James 3.Lynn Dial 4._______5. Francis Campbell 6. Diane Huff
Fourth Row: Jack Keheley 2. Sandra Hembree 3.________r. Beverly Pledger 5. ____________________6. Laia Whitlock
Fifth Row: 1. Rhomas Walton 2. Marifree Wallace 3. Martha Bagwell 4. Carol Murphy 5. Sandra Pasley 6. __________
Sixth Row: 1. Alfred Brown2. ___34. Jimmie Bryan 4. Elaine Mangum 5. Bobby Lake 6. Patricia Nation
Seventh Row: 1. Julie Webb 2. Jimmy Baxter ?? 3. Nona Block 4. Rachel Strickland 5. Harvey King 6. Carolyn Banks

 First Row: 1.Carol Sue Callahan  2.Alan Stith 3._______4.Glenn Harris 5.Jerry English 6.______7. Sandra Hembree 8.Anna Marie Carr 9.________10.Jack Keheley 11.____________12.Carey Jones 13.David Beckett 14.__________
Second Row: 1.John Cash 2. Bobby Lake 3.Marifree Wallace 4. Betty Sue Witherington5.Lala Whitlock 6. Tommy Betsill 7.__________ 8.___________  9.____________10.___________ 11.Diane Cooper 12.Beverly Pledger 13.Asa Hemperley 14.JoyceDaniell 15.___________

Mrs. Wise's, Third Grade -1950

Mrs. Hembree's, Fifth Grade - April 3, 1952

Miss Tucker's, Seventh Grade - April 29, 1954

First Row: 1.Joyce Daniell, 2. Marifree Wallace  (3.4.5.6. Mrs. W.L. Harris)
Second Row: 1.Sandra Hembree 2.________ 3.___________ 4.Diane Cooper 5. ___________ 6.__________

Third Row: 1. Martha Ann Brewer,2. Betty Sue Witherington 3. Carey Jones 4. _____________5.Nona Bloch 6. Carol Sue Callahan
Fourth Row: - 1.Michael Tucker, 2.Jimmie Bryan 3.___________4. Jack Keheley 5. Bobby Lake 6._____________
Fifth Row: 1. David Beckett, 2._____________3. Dickey Moore, 4._____________5. John Cash 6.____________
Sixth Row: 1. David Beckett, 2.____________3. Orlan Swennes, 4. Johnny Slappey 5. ____________6.Tommy Betsill
 

Mrs. Showalter's, Fourth Grade -May 10, 1951

First Row: 1.Martha Ann Brewer 2.Glenn Harris 3.Sandy Crawford 4. Charlie Oliver 5. Raymond Burdette 6. Bill Rozier 7. Paul Duvall 9. Jean Pope
Second Row: 1.Jerry English 2.Diane Huff 3.Johnnie Wilkie 4.Patricia Nation 5. Wayne Evans 6.Carey Jones 7._________ 8.Sandra Pasley 9.Francis Campbell 10.Geraldine Lutrell 11. Jack Keheley
 Third Row: 1. Wendall Embry 2.Wayne Page  3.Bill Padgett 4.Alfred Brown 5.Thomas Walton 6.Larry Bailey 7.Billy Trail 8.Bobby Pittman 9._________ 10.Jimmy Bryan 11. Tommy Black 12. Leonard Sorrells 13. Carol Murphy
Fourth Row: 1.Marlene Parker2.Jewel Castle 3. _________ 4.Rachel Strickland 5.Melanie Maloney 6.___________ 7.Julie Webb 8.Sandra Hembree 9. Marifree Wallace 10 Peggy VAught 11. Judy James 12. Mrs. Wise

Mrs. Buice's, Sixth Grade - May 13,1953

First Row: 1.Jerry English ?? 2.Ralph Grantham 3.Johnny Wilkie 4. Gary Wilson 5. Danny Howell 6. Wayne Page 7. Mike Ingram
Second Row: 1.Iris Atchison 2.Sandra Pasley 3.Charlotte Mathias 4.Gail_________ 5. Louise Crumley 6.Jackie Lee  7.Charlotte Peek  8._________ 9.Mary Wilson 10.Martha Bagwell
Third Row: 1. Alfred Brown 2. Wendall Embry 3.Judy James 4.Jewel Cassell 5.Lucille Wilson 6.Julie Webb 7. Sylvia Teal  8.Rachel Strickland 9.Bill Evans  10.Bobby Pittman
Fourth Row: 1.Gene Smarr 2.Bill Rozier 3. Carl Powell 4.Harvey King 5.Bobby Lake 6.Timothy Maxwell 7.________ 8 _________  9. __________ 10.Mrs. Alderman

Mrs. Millian's, Fifth Grade -April 3, 1952

Mrs. Lipes', Fourth Grade -April 3, 1952

First Row: 1.Buddy Knight 2.Wayne Evans 3.Tommy Reese 4. Bobby Woodall 5. Jack Barrett 6. George Walton 7. Francis Campbell
Second Row: 1.Joy Lee Pierce 2.Diane Huff 3.Carey Jones 4. Diane Cooper 5. Martha Ann Brewer  6.Jean Pope 7.Carol Murphy 8.Dale Moore 9.Jeanette Chase 10.Marifree Wallace
Third Row: 1. Edward Gresham 2. Donald Little 3. Marlene Parker 4. Patricia Nation 5. Melanie Maloney 6. Diane Moss 7. Rachel Jones 8. Billy Sikes 9. Henry Sneed 10 Leonard Sorrells
Fourth Row: 1.Larry Self 2. Wendell Embry 3. Jimmie Bryan 4. Sandy Crawford 5. Donnie Garner 6. Tommy Black 7. Jimmy Baggett 8.James Nixon 9. Frank Howland 10. Mrs. Showalter

Mrs. Deck's, Sixth Grade -May 13, 1953

First Row: 1.George Brothers 2.Mike Hunter 3.Jack Barrett 4.George Walden 5. Bill Rozier 6.Jack Keheley
Second Row: 1.Beverly Ann Coleman 2.Martha Ann Brewer 3.Margurite Craft 4.Sheila Knight 5.Gail Moss?? or Purdue??  6.Varan Mullinax 7.Sandra Hembree 8.Marie Young
Third Row: 1.Pat Vickery 2.JoAnn________ 3.Julie Webb 4.Peggy Perkins 5.Lucille Wilson 6. Brenda Anderson 7. __________ 8.Josephine Ivey 9. Miss Tucker
4th Row: 1.Roger Orr 2.Lowell Hollums 3.Stuart Roberts 4._________5.John Laramore 6.David Payne 7.Tommy Davis 8.David Barrow 9.Gene Smarr

Mrs. Barrow's, Seventh Grade - April 29, 1954

First Row: 1.Jack Keheley 2.Jack Barrett 3.Ralph Grantham 4. Billy Pressley 5.Gary______
Second Row: 1.Marie Young 2. ________ 3.___________4.Martha Compton 5.________  6.Jean Cheek 7._________ 8. Bonnie Miles 9._____Goetz
Third Row: 1.Judy James 2.Dale Moore 3._________4.________ 5._________ 6._________7. Ellen _______ 8.Varan Mullinax 9. _______ 10.Carol Murphy
Fourth Row: 1.Charlie Oliver 2.John Tice 3.John Wells 4.Freddie Bankston 5.Julie Webb 6.Tommy Moore 7.Tim Maxwell 8.Billy Keating 9.Jerry Preston 10.Mrs. Buice

Miss Avera's, First Grade  - 1947

Ms. Alderman's, Fourth Grade -May 10, 1951

First Row: 1.Mike Ingram 2. Tommy Reese 3. Billy Rozier 4.__________________5. Marcus Roddy 6.____________
Second Row: 1.Andrea Holloway 2.Carey Jones 3.Gail Moss ?? or Purdue??4. Charlotte Mathias 5. Martha Ann Brewer 6. Celia Caldwell 7. Michaelyn Overby 8. Jackie Lee 9. Sandra Hembree
Third Row:1. Tommy Black 2. Harvery King 3. Jan Johnston 4._______5. _______6. Jimmie Bryan 7. _____ 8. Paul Duvall 9. Lowell Hollums 10. Thomas Walton
Fourth Row: 1.Carl Powell 2.______3. Lucille Wilson 4._____5. John Laramore 6.______7. Carolyn Banks 8.Carl Ivie 9. Jerry Warner 10. Mrs. Deck

Central Park Elementary School


First Row: 1.Lowell Hollums 2.Louise Crumley 3.Jackie Lee 4. Elaine Mangum 5.___________6.Mary Wilson7. _________ 8. Mike Ingram
Second Row: 1.Charles Mayfield 2.Charlene Benefield 3.Gary Wilson 4.Charlotte Mathias 5. Tommy Reese 6.Charlotte Peek 7.Buddy Knight 8.Martha Bagwell 9.Ralph Grantham10.Diane Cooper 11.George Walden
Third Row:1.Bill Evans 2.John Wells 3.Jimmy Baggett 4.Harvey King 5.Bobby Woodall 6.Edward Gresham 7.Bobby Lake 8.Jack Barrett 9.Billy Sikes 10.________11.Ms. Vaughn
Fourth Row: 1.Tom Betsill 2.Brenda Anderson 3.Leone Balch 4.Sylvia Teal 5.__________6.Lucille Wilson 7.Judith Lynch 8.Carolyn Banks 9.Jeanette Chase 10. Gail or Brenda Moss 11.Frankie Highland

First Row: 1.Jackie Lee 2.Carey Jones 3.Joy Lee Pierce 4. Sandra Pasley
Second Row: 1.______ 2. Glenn Harris 3.Louise Crumley 4. Mike Ingram 5. Joesphine Ivey 6. Lala Whitlock 7. Buddy Knight 8.Carol Murphy 9. Wayne Evans
Third Row:1.Sandra Hembree 2. Julie Webb 3. Patricia Nation 4._______5.Jewel Castle 6.__________ 7.Elaine Mangum 8.Marlene Parker 9.Brenda Anderson
Fourth Row: 1.Andy Snow 2.Billy Trail 3.Paul Duvall 4.Larry Bailey 5.Bill Rozier 6.Charlie Oliver 7.Bill Evans 8.Tommy Black 9.Billy Sikes

home of the wildcats